Privacy

STRN.CO is a domain name registered by Ghent University. The name of the domain "strn.co" is reserved for STRN. The domain name and the website are managed by SportaMundi vzw.

STRN created this information site to allow visitors to the public section to become acquainted with the association. STRN members can access the information and services reserved for members via a login and password.

This privacy policy applies to all visitors and members who visit the STRN site, whatever the physical location or individual nature of access. By entering the site, you accept the current Terms of Service as stated on the STRN website.

If you refuse them then you will not be able to use the forms on this website, nor will you have access to the members' area. Also note that the Terms of Service may be amended and/or revised from time to time. With each new connection to the site, you automatically accept the amended and/or revised terms of use.

The controller is:

SportaMundi vzw
Nieuwewandeling 62, 9000 Ghent, Belgium
Contact person: Kristof De Mey
Email: info@strn.co
Phone: +32 (0)486 145 737

Confidentiality

Any information available on the part reserved for the members of STRN is accessible only to the members, via a "user name" and a "password" and is therefore not made public. For these reasons, the members of STRN who have a "user name" and "password" may not, under any circumstances, distribute this information to third parties or allow them to benefit from it without the written consent of an authorized person at STRN.

If, for any reason, the "password" is transferred to anyone other than those to whom the "password" was assigned, it is the responsibility of the person to whom the "password" was given to immediately inform STRN in writing so that the necessary procedures can be initiated to change the "password".

Compliance with the Belgian law on privacy and the European General Data Protection Regulation

STRN respects the private life of visitors to this site, whether or not they are STRN members. The personal data that are transferred to STRN when visiting the site are those that you have voluntarily communicated to us when registering, requesting information or registering for our activities. These personal data are stored and included in a data file so that we can keep you informed of certain information and/or activities specific to STRN.

Your information will be used:

  1. For our administrative management of members/non-members.
  2. To keep you informed of relevant information and of the range of our services, in accordance with the objectives of STRN.
  3. To ensure the smooth running of activities for which you have registered.
  4. To enable networking between participants during live and digital activities.

We consider these uses to have a legitimate interest since you have explicitly registered with STRN.

In no case will the collected personal data be sold to third parties or used for unforeseen purposes. STRN may however share data with processors for specific organizational purposes: the creation of badges at events; the sending of printed materials such as invitations, brochures and annual reports; the processing of personal data for the smooth running of activities.

Your personal data will be kept as long as you represent an organization that is a member of STRN, or if you are not a member, as long as it is relevant to inform you about STRN's activities.

In accordance with the Private Life Act, namely the Act of 8 December 1992, and the General Data Protection Regulation of 27 April 2016, STRN provides you with the following rights regarding your personal data:

  • Right of access
  • Right to rectification
  • Right to erasure of data ("right to oblivion")
  • Right to restriction of processing
  • Right to transferability of data
  • Right to object

In this case, please report it via email to info@strn.co or write a letter to the following address:

SportaMundi vzw - STRN
Kristof De Mey
Nieuwewandeling 62
9000 Ghent
Belgium

Complaints can also be directed to the Data Protection Authority at any time:

Commission for the Protection of Privacy
Drukpersstraat 35
1000 Brussels
Belgium

Phone:  +32 (0)2 274 48 00
Email: contact@apd-gba.be


Copyright

The entire site and each of its individual elements are subject to Belgian and International Law on Copyright and in a broader context on intellectual property (including namely the protection of copyright, trademark law, law on databases, etc.).

All reproduction and representation rights, and rights of public communication are reserved, including the downloadable documents and visual, audiovisual, photographic and other presentations. The reproduction of any part or all of this site on any electronic medium, whatever it may be, is expressly prohibited except by special and written permission of the STRN Board through the contact person info@strn.co.  

Only reproduction on paper is permitted on condition that it is strictly for personal use, that the integrity of the documents reproduced is respected, or with a brief, clear and legible indication of the source, e.g. in the following manner: "STRN document coming from the site strn.co. All rights reserved for STRN." The Internet address of the site strn.co must imperatively appear on the reference.

Any other use is subject to a prior and clear agreement by STRN.

Trademarks

Trademarks and logos are registered by the organizations that own them. Their reproduction or use, of any kind, is prohibited except by written authorization of the owner of the brand or logo.

Links

To make the site as enjoyable as possible for you, the current site may contain links to sites that are not part of STRN. Please note that the content of these sites can neither be controlled nor influenced by STRN. Although STRN may provide you with access to these sites that do not belong to STRN, this does not mean that STRN guarantees or endorses these sites.

In addition, STRN will not be held responsible, in any way, for the content of these sites or for the consequences of your use of them.

Any link to the site of STRN should be the subject of a prior or written authorization by STRN. STRN disclaims any responsibility for the content of sites linked to the site of STRN and more generally for its links.

2021 STRN - SportaMundi vzw, all rights reserved
Close